Awards night 2019
FRR Awards Night 2019 took place on 24th January 2020, and celebrated the many achievements club members throughout 2019.
COASTAL 10 FIRST FRR MALE
Danny Rock (0:53:46)
COASTAL 10 FIRST FRR FEMALE
Holly Taylor (1:14:59)
MOST IMPROVED MALE
Calculated based on age graded results from races in 2018 vs 2019. The best performance from each of their 3 best distances in each year have been averaged and the differences taken.
- Jonny Glanfield +6.8%
- Paul Osborne +5.6%
- Mark Ford +4.2%
MOST IMPROVED FEMALE
Calculated based on age graded results from races in 2018 vs 2019. The best performance from each of their 3 best distances in each year have been averaged and the differences taken.
- Kaye Branton +6.3%
- Jenny Church +5.2%
- Hayley Coles +2.5%
TOP CROSS COUNTRY RUNNER – MALE
Based on finish position amongst FRR competitors. Best 4 results from the year have been averaged and ranked (so a poor performance can be discounted if enough events attended)
Uses calendar year, as the XC season spans years and was not complete when trophies were engraved.
TOP CROSS COUNTRY RUNNER – FEMALE
New award this year. As the scoring system is dependant on finish positions, it was felt to be fair to introduce gender-specific XC awards.
Scoring process is the same as for the male athletes.
TOP MALE NEWCOMER
Highest average age grade from races in 2019. Minimum 5 races in 2019 and mustn’t have raced in 2018
- Kerry Buckley 72.9%
- Stuart Mason 64.5%
- Tom Aykroyd 61.7%
TOP FEMALE NEWCOMER
Highest average age grade from races in 2019. Minimum 5 races in 2019 and mustn’t have raced in 2018
- Holly Taylor 76.8%
- Maria Rierro-Turro 66.2%
- Sarah Anderson-McKee 62.0%
MALE RUNNER OF THE YEAR
As decided by the committee, based on performance.
- Ben Carpendale
FEMALE RUNNER OF THE YEAR
As decided by the committee, based on performance.
MALE LE JOG
Most competitive miles run representing the club, as recorded in the results pages (i.e. make sure you email results in if you want them counted)
- Peter Woods (535.0 Miles)
- Jimmy Russell (479.1 Miles)
- Dave Solomon (429.7 Miles)
FEMALE LE JOG
Most competitive miles run representing the club, as recorded in the results pages
- Jo Blyth (736.4 Miles) and overall George Buxton LeJog trophy winner (more miles than anyone else in the club irrespective of gender)
- Jackie Collins (548.8 Miles)
- Rachel Crisp (400.1 Miles)
CHAIRMAN’S AWARD
Awarded by the chairman (Sarah Fitch) to somebody who has stood out as making a significant contribution to the club.
CLUB MEMBER OF THE YEAR
A free vote by the whole club.
1 Carrie Kemp
2= Ian Duggan
2= Dylan Pomietlo