Run Bike Run Results

Dave is a man of few words… so here are the results:13925313_10207266925419605_8316488799523034086_n 13906691_10207266925139598_8392820973232413966_n

Pre-Race Sheet

Forename Surname Handicapper’s (Solly) Prediction of Total Time to Complete Start Time Elapsed from Zero (Hopefully 7pm ish) Time Difference from preceding runner Finish time (Zero Clock) Form Guide
Amanda (Panda) Smith 01:13:15 00:00:00 00:00:00 Someone’s got to be first!
Nick Williams 01:11:05 00:02:10 00:02:10 Debut maker in this madness
Nicola Jane 01:10:15 00:03:00 00:00:50 Our resident “Mother-figure” blazing an early trail
Genni (Mozza) Sokoli 01:09:58 00:03:17 00:00:17 Rumours of insider dealing with the handicapper are pure fiction
Kate Long 01:09:09 00:04:06 00:00:49 Always wearing a smile – we’ll see
Sally (Mrs S) Solly 01:07:52 00:05:23 00:01:17 Bookies’ favourite, will have to dig deep though
Liz Beighton 01:06:18 00:06:57 00:01:34 Hills have consequences – rested well yesterday
Jo Whelan 01:06:18 00:06:57 00:00:00 No words needed
Mary Burgess 01:04:42 00:08:33 00:01:36 Dark Horse indeed, one to watch
Ali (Ozcab) Ostler 01:03:52 00:09:23 00:00:50 Could lift the title – be ready to catch her at the finish
Kaye Branton 01:03:12 00:10:03 00:00:40 Owners haven’t raced her much this season
Lucy McAlpine 01:01:08 00:12:07 00:02:04 Recent successes as trainer of foals
Joe Harper 00:56:45 00:16:30 00:04:23 First of the big blonde mains out of the traps
Sarah (Prof) Parker 00:52:45 00:20:30 00:04:00 This one’s a true stayer, and rapid on the wheeled section
Keith Borrett 00:51:40 00:21:35 00:01:05 May not make it to the startline – highly strung
Erika Downs 00:51:25 00:21:50 00:00:15 Good showing at Kentucky Derby
Dan (Shabba) Gould 00:51:08 00:22:07 00:00:17 Owners say just a leg-turner tonight
Jimmy Russell 00:51:00 00:22:15 00:00:08 Scratched
Alex (AJ) Jacobs 00:50:20 00:22:55 00:00:40 The Housewives’ favourite
Shaun Good 00:49:40 00:23:35 00:00:40 Quiet – a dead cert if temperament was all it took
Lucy (Sandbags) Sheehan 00:49:35 00:23:40 00:00:05 The handicapper has measured the sand for the bags tonight
David Seymour 00:49:10 00:24:05 00:00:25 A silent assassin, good each way bet
Adrian Hine 00:48:46 00:24:29 00:00:24 Multi-discipline specialist, would have liked a swim
Kev Whelan 00:47:48 00:25:27 00:00:58 Late tightening of handicap when news of bike upgrade leaked out
Stephen Shaw 00:47:40 00:25:35 00:00:08 Stalwart of this event, yellow bike showing its age now though
Peter Woods 00:47:25 00:25:50 00:00:15 One of the strongest cyclists in the field
Dan Clark 00:47:18 00:25:57 00:00:07 Breakthrough year, the handicappers have been watching closely
Jess Farthing 00:45:28 00:27:47 00:01:50 Rapid improver and seen on the DD recently
Ian (Hacksaw) Duggan 00:45:25 00:27:50 00:00:03 Complaining of injury (smokescreen) will go well
Rob Harper 00:43:48 00:29:27 00:01:37 Club Captain, knows how to dig-deep, one of the best racers
Tim (The Sniffer) Doyle 00:41:20 00:31:55 00:02:28 Nottingham’s finest – very lively, may go off way too fast
Ben (BJ) Jacobs 00:41:13 00:32:02 00:00:07 Strongest improver in the field and the handicapping reflects this
Andy Ellis 00:39:22 00:33:53 00:01:51 Great allrounder, surprised a few at W10K
Josh Entwistle 00:39:05 00:34:10 00:00:17 Sh*t on a bike but in a class of his own for legs one and three

Finish Times

Forename Surname Handicapper’s (Solly) Prediction of Total Time to Complete Start Time Elapsed from Zero (Hopefully 7pm ish) Time Difference from preceding runner Finish time (Zero Clock) Finish Position
Amanda (Panda) Smith 01:13:15 00:00:00 00:00:00 01:11:59 3rd
Nick Williams 01:11:05 00:02:10 00:02:10
Nicola Jane 01:10:15 00:03:00 00:00:50 01:11:49 2nd
Genni (Mozza) Sokoli 01:09:58 00:03:17 00:00:17 01:12:11 4th
Kate Long 01:09:09 00:04:06 00:00:49
Sally (Mrs S) Solly 01:07:52 00:05:23 00:01:17 01:13:56 8th
Liz Beighton 01:06:18 00:06:57 00:01:34 01:07:57 Winner
Jo Whelan 01:06:18 00:06:57 00:00:00 01:15:31 14th
Mary Burgess 01:04:42 00:08:33 00:01:36
Ali (Ozcab) Ostler 01:03:52 00:09:23 00:00:50
Kaye Branton 01:03:12 00:10:03 00:00:40
Lucy McAlpine 01:01:08 00:12:07 00:02:04
Joe Harper 00:56:45 00:16:30 00:04:23 01:13:53 7th
Sarah (Prof) Parker 00:52:45 00:20:30 00:04:00 01:13:39 6th
Keith/replaced by Haymaker 00:51:40 00:21:35 00:01:05 01:22:33 26th
Erika Downs 00:51:25 00:21:50 00:00:15 01:15:01 12th
Dan (Shabba) Gould 00:51:08 00:22:07 00:00:17 01:16:35 19th
Jimmy Russell 00:51:00 00:22:15 00:00:08
Alex (AJ) Jacobs 00:50:20 00:22:55 00:00:40 01:17:13 23rd
Shaun Good 00:49:40 00:23:35 00:00:40 01:16:39 20th
Lucy (Sandbags) Sheehan 00:49:35 00:23:40 00:00:05 01:18:47 25th
David Seymour 00:49:10 00:24:05 00:00:25 01:16:51 22nd
Adrian Hine 00:48:46 00:24:29 00:00:24 01:12:51 5th, Men’s Winner
Kev Whelan 00:47:48 00:25:27 00:00:58 01:15:51 15th
Stephen Shaw 00:47:40 00:25:35 00:00:08 01:24:13 27th
Peter Woods 00:47:25 00:25:50 00:00:15 01:14:50 11th
Dan Clark 00:47:18 00:25:57 00:00:07 01:14:17 9th
Jess Farthing 00:45:28 00:27:47 00:01:50 01:16:00 17th
Ian (Hacksaw) Duggan 00:45:25 00:27:50 00:00:03 01:14:37 10th
Rob Harper 00:43:48 00:29:27 00:01:37 01:17:37 24th
Tim (The Sniffer) Doyle 00:41:20 00:31:55 00:02:28 01:16:08 18th
Ben (BJ) Jacobs 00:41:13 00:32:02 00:00:07 01:16:50 21st
Andy Ellis 00:39:22 00:33:53 00:01:51 01:15:53 16th
Josh Entwistle 00:39:05 00:34:10 00:00:17 01:15:06 13th

Time Order

Forename Surname Handicapper’s (Solly) Prediction of Total Time to Complete Start Time Elapsed from Zero (Hopefully 7pm ish) Finish time (Zero Clock) Finish Position Actual Time
Josh Entwistle 00:39:05 00:34:10 01:15:06 13th 00:40:56
Andy Ellis 00:39:22 00:33:53 01:15:53 16th 00:42:00
Tim (The Sniffer) Doyle 00:41:20 00:31:55 01:16:08 18th 00:44:13
Ben (BJ) Jacobs 00:41:13 00:32:02 01:16:50 21st 00:44:48
Ian (Hacksaw) Duggan 00:45:25 00:27:50 01:14:37 10th 00:46:47
Rob Harper 00:43:48 00:29:27 01:17:37 24th 00:48:10
Jess Farthing 00:45:28 00:27:47 01:16:00 17th 00:48:13
Dan Clark 00:47:18 00:25:57 01:14:17 9th 00:48:20
Adrian Hine 00:48:46 00:24:29 01:12:51 5th, Men’s Winner 00:48:22
Peter Woods 00:47:25 00:25:50 01:14:50 11th 00:49:00
Kev Whelan 00:47:48 00:25:27 01:15:51 15th 00:50:24
David Seymour 00:49:10 00:24:05 01:16:51 22nd 00:52:46
Shaun Good 00:49:40 00:23:35 01:16:39 20th 00:53:04
Sarah (Prof) Parker 00:52:45 00:20:30 01:13:39 6th 00:53:09
Erika Downs 00:51:25 00:21:50 01:15:01 12th 00:53:11
Alex (AJ) Jacobs 00:50:20 00:22:55 01:17:13 23rd 00:54:18
Dan (Shabba) Gould 00:51:08 00:22:07 01:16:35 19th 00:54:28
Lucy (Sandbags) Sheehan 00:49:35 00:23:40 01:18:47 25th 00:55:07
Joe Harper 00:56:45 00:16:30 01:13:53 7th 00:57:23
Stephen Shaw 00:47:40 00:25:35 01:24:13 27th 00:58:38
Keith/replaced by Haymaker 00:51:40 00:21:35 01:22:33 26th 01:00:58
Liz Beighton 01:06:18 00:06:57 01:07:57 Winner 01:01:00
Sally (Mrs S) Solly 01:07:52 00:05:23 01:13:56 8th 01:08:33
Jo Whelan 01:06:18 00:06:57 01:15:31 14th 01:08:34
Nicola Jane 01:10:15 00:03:00 01:11:49 2nd 01:08:49
Genni (Mozza) Sokoli 01:09:58 00:03:17 01:12:11 4th 01:08:54
Amanda (Panda) Smith 01:13:15 00:00:00 01:11:59 3rd 01:11:59

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *